Calculate using real Sterling Heights data. Median home price: $240,000. Property tax rate: 1.48%.
The median home price in Sterling Heights, MI is $240,000. With a 20% down payment, you would need $48,000 down and finance $192,000.
Based on the median home price of $240,000 with 20% down at a 6.5% rate, the estimated monthly payment (principal & interest) is approximately $1,214.
The median household income in Sterling Heights, MI is $67,218, which impacts how much home you can afford.