Calculate using real Lansing data. Median home price: $140,000. Property tax rate: 1.62%.
The median home price in Lansing, MI is $140,000. With a 20% down payment, you would need $28,000 down and finance $112,000.
Based on the median home price of $140,000 with 20% down at a 6.5% rate, the estimated monthly payment (principal & interest) is approximately $708.
The median household income in Lansing, MI is $41,850, which impacts how much home you can afford.