Calculate using real Olathe data. Median home price: $355,000. Property tax rate: 1.4%.
The effective property tax rate in Olathe, KS is 1.4%. On the median home value of $355,000, that equals approximately $4,970 per year.
At the 1.4% effective rate, a $355,000 home in Olathe, KS would pay about $4,970 annually, or $414 per month.
The 1.4% rate in Olathe, KS is above the national average of roughly 1.1%.